AST Team

Scientific staff

 

Prof. Dr. Robert Passier

Professor

Read more

 

Dr. Andries van der Meer

Associate Professor

Read more

 

Dr. Kerensa Broersen

Associate Professor

Read more

 

Prof. Dr. Christine Mummery

Professor

 

Dr. Verena Schwach 

Assistant Professor

Read more

Secretary

Ingrid A. van der Schoor

Secretary

Read more

Technical staff

 

Carla Annink

Research Technician

Read more

 

Simone A. Ten Den

Research Technician

Read more

 

Danique Snippert

Research Technician

Read more

 

Kim Vermeul

Research Technician

Read more

Lecturer

 

Dr. Anne M. Leferink

Lecturer

Read more

 

Dr. Marcel Bijman

Lecturer

Read more

Postdoctoral

 

Dr. Anke R. Vollertsen 

Postdoc 

Read more

 

Dr. Rolf H. Slaats

Postdoc

Read more

PhD Students

 

Mariel Cano Jorge

PhD Candidate

Read more

 

Tomas van Dorp

PhD Candidate

Read more

 

Shao-Hsuan Kuo 

PhD Candidate

Read more

 

Lena S. Koch

PhD Candidate

Read more

 

Laura E. de Heus

PhD Candidate

Read more

 

Tarek Gensheimer

PhD Candidate

Read more

 

Devin Veerman 

PhD Candidate

Read more

 

Carla Cofiño Fabres

PhD Candidate

Read more

 

Eric Safai

PhD Candidate

Read more

 

José M. Rivera Arbeláez

PhD Candidate

Read more

 

Huub J. Weener

PhD Candidate

Read more

 

Tom T. J. Luiken

Guest PhD Candidate

Read more

Researchers

 

Robin Pampiermole

Researcher

Read more

 

Anne Baumeister

Researcher

Read more

 

Dr. Marcelo C. Ribeiro

Guest Researcher

Read more

 

Tom M.P.M. Boonen

Guest Researcher

Read more

 

Chloe E. Kaal

Guest Researcher

Read more

 

Dr. Sasja Blokzijl-Franke

Guest Researcher

Read more

 

Federica Conte

Guest Researcher

 

Dr. Ellen A. Thomassen

Guest Researcher

Read more

 

Shiva Ghadiri

Guest Researcher

Master students

Katalin Dorner
Meike Grosse-Elshoff

Niels Kroese
Imke van Bunningen

Saxion student

Suzana Zunec

Bachelor student

Joël van Steenbergen

Former members

First known employer after leaving AST

Rabia Önbaş

PhD candidate @ Izmir

Institute of Technology (2022)

 Yusuf Arik 

R&D @ RiboPro (2022)

Aisen de Sa Vivas

 Microfluidics Engineer @ LUMICKS





















(2022)

Adrian Lopéz Canosa

R&D @ Micronit (2022)

 Gerben ten Hag

Research associate @ HUB Organoids

























(2022)

Jim Koldenhof

MSc student @ Utrecht University



















(2021)

Wesley Buijsman 

Software developer @ Sqills (2020)

Lu Cao

Assistant professor @ LUMC (2019)

Heleen Goosen-Middelkamp

PhD candidate @ University of Twente




















(2018)

Lisanne Blauw

COO @ River BioMedics (2018)